Omnitech Engineering IPO 2026: Price, GMP, Review
Omnitech Engineering IPO 2026 opens Feb 25–27. Check price band ₹216–227, lot size, financials, valuation, GMP outlook & long-term review.
OMNITECH ENGINEERING LTD – COMPANY BACKGROUND
Omnitech Engineering Ltd is a manufacturing and engineering solutions company that focuses on precision engineering products. In addition, it also offers turnkey industrial automation solutions and customized mechanical systems. Its franchise extends across several key industries including automotive, aerospace, food processing, pharmaceuticals etc. Omnitech Engineering Ltd has 3 manufacturing facilities located in the state of Gujarat. Over the years, the company has built marquee customer relationships, a global delivery model, and a diversified product portfolio.
Omnitech Engineering Ltd has been promoted by Udayakumar Arunkumar Parekh and Dharmi Parekh. The fresh funds raised in the IPO will be used for Setting up new projects at Proposed Facility 1 and 2, funding capex, repayment of loans, and for general corporate purposes. The Offer for Sale (OFS) is by the promoter-investor; Udayakumar Arunkumar Parekh. The issue is being lead-managed by Equirus Capital and ICICI Securities; while MUFG Intime India Private Ltd will be the registrars to the IPO.
HIGHLIGHTS OF THE IPO ISSUE OF OMNITECH ENGINEERING LTD
Here are the key highlights of the public issue of Omnitech Engineering Ltd.
- The IPO of will be open from February 25th, 2026 to February 27th, 2026. It has a face value of ₹5 per share and IPO price band is set in range of ₹216 to ₹227 per share.
- The IPO of Omnitech Engineering Ltd will be a combination of a fresh issue of shares and an offer for sale (OFS) by early investors.
- The Fresh issue portion comprises the issue of 1,84,14,096 shares (184.14 lakh shares), which at the upper price band of ₹227 per share translates into ₹418 crore.
- The offer for sale (OFS) portion comprises the sale of 72,68,722 shares (72.69 lakh shares), which at the upper price band of ₹227 per share translates into ₹165 crore.
- The overall IPO, therefore, will comprise of the fresh issue portion and the offer for sale of 2,56,82,818 shares (256.83 lakh shares), which at the upper price band of ₹227 per share translates into ₹583 crore.
The IPO of Omnitech Engineering Ltd will be listed on the NSE and the BSE on the IPO mainboard. Anchor allocation happened on February 24, 2026.
KEY DATES, INVESTOR ALLOCATION, AND LOT SIZES
Here are the key dates pertaining to the IPO of Omnitech Engineering Ltd
| Event | Tentative Date |
|---|---|
| IPO Open Date | Wednesday, 25 February, 2026 |
| IPO Close Date | Friday, 27 February, 2026 |
| Basis of Allotment | Monday, 2 March, 2026 |
| Initiation of Refunds to non-allottees | Wednesday, 4 March, 2026 |
| Credit of Shares to Demat | Wednesday, 4 March, 2026 |
| Listing Date on NSE and BSE | Thursday, 5 March, 2026 |
Data Source: Company RHP
Investors can apply either through their existing trading account or the ASBA application can be directly logged through the internet banking account. This can only be done through the authorized list of self-certified syndicate banks (SCSB).
The table below captures the gist of the allocation to various categories.
| Category of Investors | Allocation of shares | % Share |
|---|---|---|
| Reservation for Employees | 48,780 shares | 0.18% of total IPO size |
| Anchor Allocation | 76,91,629 shares | 28.91% of total IPO size |
| QIB Shares Offered | 53,88,887 shares | 20.26% of total IPO size |
| NII (HNI) Shares Offered | 40,41,667 shares | 15.19% of total IPO size |
| Retail Shares Offered | 94,30,556 shares | 35.45% of total IPO size |
| Total Shares Offered | 2,66,01,519 shares | 100.00% of Total IPO size |
Data Source: Security Parameters Filing (NSE)
The anchor portion, is carved out of the QIB portion and the QIB portion available in the IPO offer has been reduced proportionately. Please note that the above shares are final and may differ marginally from the original announcement. Here is a quick look at the lot sizes applicable for the IPO of Omnitech Engineering Ltd for various categories of investors.
| Application | Lots | Shares | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail (Min) | 1 | 66 | ₹ 14,982 |
| Retail (Max) | 13 | 858 | ₹ 1,94,766 |
| S-HNI (Min) | 14 | 924 | ₹ 2,09,748 |
| S-HNI (Max) | 66 | 4,356 | ₹ 9,88,812 |
| B-HNI (Min) | 67 | 4,422 | ₹ 10,03,794 |
It may be noted here that for the B-HNI category and for the QIB (qualified institutional buyer) category, there are no upper limits applicable. (1 Lot = 66 shares)
FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS OF OMNITECH ENGINEERING LTD
The table captures the key financials of Omnitech Engineering Ltd for last 3 financial years.
| Particulars | FY25 | FY24 | FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Revenues (₹ in crore) | 342.91 | 178.18 | 177.33 |
| Sales Growth (%) | 92.45% | 0.48% | |
| Profit after Tax (₹ in crore) | 43.89 | 18.91 | 32.29 |
| PAT Margins (%) | 12.80% | 10.61% | 18.21% |
| Total Equity (₹ in crore) | 203.64 | 79.48 | 59.94 |
| Total Assets (₹ in crore) | 626.33 | 386.99 | 185.18 |
| Return on Equity (%) | 21.55% | 23.79% | 53.88% |
| Return on Assets (%) | 7.01% | 4.89% | 17.44% |
| Asset Turnover Ratio (X) | 0.55 | 0.46 | 0.96 |
| Earnings per share (₹) | 4.26 | 1.89 | 3.23 |
| EBITDA (₹ in Crore) | 117.65 | 64.94 | 63.46 |
| EBITDA Margins (%) | 34.31% | 36.44% | 35.78% |
Data Source: Company RHP filed with SEBI (FY refers to Apr-Mar period)
The company is in a high entry barrier zone where competition is limited and most of the companies have strong and deep relationships with their clients. That is evident in the EBITDA margins of over 34% on a consistent basis in the last 3 years. Even net margins have been consistently above the range of 10-12%, despite long term and short-term borrowings being fairly high in the balance sheet.
VALUATION METRICS OF THE OMNITECH ENGINEERING LTD IPO
At the IPO price of ₹227 per share, the indicative P/E comes to about 53.3X at the latest year EPS of ₹4.26 per share. The valuation may appear to be on the higher side, but in the precision engineering industry, companies tend to attract higher valuations than other industries. Also, the customer franchise is generally quite sticky here.
The company also caters to offering solutions in emerging areas, which would be an added advantage for growth. It has certain other advantages like a global delivery model, supply chain expertise, scalable manufacturing facilities, a diversified product and solutions range, as well as a strong track record of financial performance. Investors can look at the IPO from a long-term investment perspective.
A BRIEF ON THE ANCHOR ALLOCATION OF OMNITECH ENGINEERING LTD
The anchor issue of Omnitech Engineering Ltd saw a strong response on 24th February 2026 with 28.91% of the IPO size absorbed by anchors. Out of 2,66,01,519 shares (266.02 lakh shares) on offer in the IPO, anchors picked up 76,91,629 shares (76.92 lakh shares) accounting for 28.91% of the total IPO size. The entire anchor allocation was made at the upper end of the price band of ₹227 per share. This includes the face value of ₹5 per share plus a share premium of ₹222 per share. The anchor bidding process opened and closed on 24th February 2026.
KEY POINTS TO NOTE IN THE ANCHOR ALLOCATION PROCESS
Here are the key details pertaining to the anchor bidding of Omnitech Engineering Ltd
| Bid Date | February 24, 2026 |
|---|---|
| Shares Offered | 76,91,629 shares |
| Anchor Portion Size (₹ in crore) | ₹174.60 crore |
| Anchor lock-in period end date for 50% shares (30 Days) | March 30, 2026 |
| Anchor lock-in period end date for remaining shares (90 Days) | May 31, 2026 |
An anchor investor in an IPO is a qualified institutional buyer (QIB) like a foreign portfolio investor or mutual fund or insurance company or a sovereign fund which invests before the IPO is made available to the public as per SEBI regulations. It helps in price discovery.
ANCHOR ALLOCATION INVESTORS IN OMNITECH ENGINEERING LTD
On 24th January 2026, Omnitech Engineering Ltd allotted 76,91,629 shares to 17 anchor investors. The allocation was done at the upper IPO price band of ₹227 per share which resulted in overall anchor allocation of ₹174.60.25 crore. The anchors have already absorbed 28.91% of the total issue size of ₹603.85 crore. Listed below are the Top 10 IPO anchor investors who accounted for anchor collection of ₹141.37 crores, or, 80.97% of the overall anchor allocation of shares, one trading day ahead of the IPO of Omnitech Engineering Ltd. The anchor bidding opened and closed on February 24, 2026.
| Anchor Investors | No. of Shares | % of Anchor Portion | Value Allocated | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | ICICI Prudential Flexicap Fund | 14,09,628 | 18.33% | ₹ 32.00 |
| 02 | Nippon India Small Cap Fund | 9,69,144 | 12.60% | ₹ 22.00 |
| 03 | Malabar India Fund | 8,28,168 | 10.77% | ₹ 18.80 |
| 04 | Ashoka India Equity Investment Trust | 7,04,814 | 9.16% | ₹ 16.00 |
| 05 | Edelweiss Recently Listed IPO Fund | 4,40,550 | 5.73% | ₹ 10.00 |
| 06 | LC Pharos Multi-Strategy Fund | 4,40,550 | 5.73% | ₹ 10.00 |
| 07 | Nippon Power and Infra Fund | 4,40,484 | 5.73% | ₹ 10.00 |
| 08 | Allianz Global Investors Fund | 4,31,574 | 5.61% | ₹ 9.80 |
| 09 | Whiteoak Capital Flexicap Fund | 3,42,738 | 4.46% | ₹ 7.78 |
| 10 | Societe Generale | 2,20,308 | 2.86% | ₹ 5.00 |
| Grand Total | 62,27,958 | 80.97% | ₹ 141.37 |
Data Source: BSE Filings (Value Allocated is ₹ in Crore)
The detailed and comprehensive report on the anchor allocation with the mutual fund portion separated can be accessed on BSE by clicking on the link below.
Out of the 76,91,629 shares allocated to the anchors in the IPO, there were a total of 41,84,928 shares allocated to mutual funds registered with SEBI. The allocation was made to 8 mutual fund schemes across 5 AMCs. Mutual funds accounted for 54.42% of the total anchor allocation of the IPO.
There were no allocations made to life insurance companies regulated by IRDA. In addition; FPIs, P-Notes, and AIFs also actively participated in the anchor allocation of Omnitech Engineering Ltd.
NEXT STEPS IN THE OMNITECH ENGINEERING LTD IPO
Post the closure of the IPO subscription on 27th February 2026, the basis of allotment will be finalized on 02nd March 2026 and the refunds will be initiated on 04th March 2026. In addition, the demat credits are expected to also happen on 04th March 2026 and the stock will list on 05th March 2026 on the NSE and the BSE. The credits to the demat account to the extent of shares allotted will happen by the close of 04th March 2026 under ISIN (INE0UH301010).
OMNITECH ENGINEERING LTD - IPO SUBSCRIPTION STATUS ON DAY-2
As of 5.30 pm on 26th February 2026, out of the 189.10 lakh shares on offer in the IPO (excluding anchor portion), Omnitech Engineering Ltd saw bids for 25.04 lakh shares. This implies an overall subscription of 0.13X or 13% at a macro level. The granular break-up of subscriptions at close of Day-2 of the IPO of Omnitech Engineering Ltd was as under:
| Employees (2.59X) | QIBs (0.13X) | HNI / NII (0.11X) | Retail (0.13X) |
|---|
The subscriptions were led by the Retail Investors followed by the QIB investors and the HNI / NII investors in that order. QIB bids and NII bids typically gather most of the momentum on the last day, and that would be the case in this issue also. Both the QIB and the NII bids pick up momentum on the last day since that is when the bulk HNI funding bids, corporate bids, and the bulk QIB bids come in. The company saw robust anchor participation a day ahead of the IPO opening with 28.91% of the IPO size absorbed by anchor investors. Here is the category-wise subscription. The overall subscription ratio excludes anchor portion.
| Investor Category | Subscription (times) | Shares Offered | Shares bid for | Total Amount (₹ in Crore) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anchor Investors | 1.00 | 76,91,629 | 76,91,629 | 174.60 |
| Employee Quota | 2.59 | 48,780 | 1,26,456 | 2.87 |
| QIB Investors | 0.13 | 53,88,887 | 7,01,250 | 15.92 |
| HNIs / NIIs | 0.11 | 40,41,667 | 4,60,020 | 10.44 |
| Retail Investors | 0.13 | 94,30,556 | 12,16,116 | 27.61 |
| Total | 0.13 | 1,89,09,890 | 25,03,842 | 56.84 |
Data Source: NSE / BSE (as of close of Day-2 of the IPO)
The IPO is open up to February 27, 2026, at which point we will know the final subscription status of the IPO. The total investor investment interest in the IPO as of the close of Day-2 of the IPO stood at ₹231.44 Crore (including the anchor allocation portion too).
OMNITECH ENGINEERING LTD - IPO SUBSCRIPTION STATUS ON DAY-3
As of 7.30 pm on 27th February 2026, out of the 189.10 lakh shares on offer in the IPO (excluding anchor portion), Omnitech Engineering Ltd saw bids for 216.32 lakh shares. This implies an overall subscription of 1.14X at a macro level. The granular break-up of subscriptions at close of Day-3 of the IPO of Omnitech Engineering Ltd was as under:
| Employees (4.25X) | QIBs (2.86X) | HNI / NII (0.73X) | Retail (0.33X) |
|---|
The subscriptions were led by the QIB Investors followed by the HNI/ NII investors and the Retail investors in that order. QIB bids and NII bids typically gather most of the momentum on the last day, but that was not the case in this IPO. Both the QIB and the NII bids generally pick up momentum on the last day since that is when the bulk HNI funding bids, corporate bids, and the bulk QIB bids come in. However, that was missing in this case. The company had seen robust anchor participation a day ahead of the IPO opening with 28.91% of the IPO size absorbed by anchor investors. Here is the category-wise subscription. The overall subscription ratio excludes anchor portion.
| Investor Category | Subscription (times) | Shares Offered | Shares bid for | Total Amount (₹ in Crore) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anchor Investors | 1.00 | 76,91,629 | 76,91,629 | 174.60 |
| Employee Quota | 4.25 | 48,780 | 2,07,174 | 4.70 |
| QIB Investors | 2.86 | 53,88,887 | 1,53,93,642 | 349.44 |
| HNIs / NIIs | 0.73 | 40,41,667 | 29,53,896 | 67.05 |
| Retail Investors | 0.33 | 94,30,556 | 30,76,920 | 69.85 |
| Total | 1.14 | 1,89,09,890 | 2,16,31,632 | 491.04 |
Data Source: NSE / BSE (as of close of Day-3 of the IPO)
The IPO of Omnitech Engineering Ltd was open up to February 27, 2026, and has closed for subscription as of the close of trading hours on February 27, 2026. The subscription ratios presented in the table above represent the final subscription numbers for each category and also for the IPO overall. Generally, the listing price of the IPO and the post-listing performance tend to get influenced by the extent of oversubscription of the IPO. However, it must also be noted that a higher subscription is not an automatic guarantee of a strong listing performance for the IPO stock. The final subscription ratio excludes anchor portion. Total bids as of the close (including anchor allocation) stood at ₹665.64 crore.
Trade through Choice FinX, with SERNET as your partner.
About Choice FinXDisclaimer: Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks. Broking services are provided by Choice Equity Broking Pvt. Ltd.; SERNET is not a stock broker.
Was this article helpful?