IPOText

    SEDEMAC Mechatronics IPO Review, Price Band & Financials

    Research Desk4 March 202619 min read

    SEDEMAC Mechatronics IPO review, price band ₹1,287–₹1,352, financials, lot size, GMP outlook, and key dates. Check whether the IPO is worth investing in.

    SEDEMAC MECHATRONICS LTD – COMPANY BACKGROUND

    SEDEMAC Mechatronics Ltd is based out of Pune and specializes in control electronics. It designs and manufactures powertrain controllers, motor control products, and integrated starter-generator solutions. It basically caters to automotive and industrial applications. Its precision technology is proprietary and patented. It enables precise performance without external sensors. For offering its solutions, SEDEMAC Mechatronics Ltd works closely with the OEM players in the automotive industry. In India, it is a pioneer in the manufacture of sensor-less commutation (SLC) based integration starter generators ECUs for 2-wheelers and 3-wheelers. The company does have the first mover advantage in its product class.

    SEDEMAC Mechatronics Ltd has been promoted by Prof Shashikanth Suryanarayanan, Amit Arun Dixit, Manish Sharma, and Anaykumar Avinash Doshi. There are no fresh funds raised, so no fresh money will be coming into the company. The entire offering is by way of offer for sale. Both; the promoter shareholders and early investor shareholders will be participating in the OFS. The issue is being lead-managed by ICICI Securities, Avendus Capital, and Axis Capital; while MUFG Intime India Private Ltd will be the registrars to the IPO.


    HIGHLIGHTS OF THE IPO ISSUE OF SEDEMAC MECHATRONICS LTD

    Here are the key highlights of the public issue of SEDEMAC Mechatronics Ltd.

    1. The IPO of will be open from March 04th, 2026 to March 06th, 2026. It has a face value of ₹10 per share and IPO price band is set in range of ₹1,287 to ₹1,352 per share.
    2. The IPO of SEDEMAC Mechatronics Ltd will entirely be an offer for sale (OFS) by early investors with no fresh issue component in it.
    3. The offer for sale (OFS) portion comprises the sale of 80,43,300 shares (80.43 lakh shares), which at the upper price band of ₹1,352 per share translates into ₹1,087.45 crore.
    4. Promoter shareholders offering shares in the OFS include Manish Sharma and Ashwini Dixit. Investor shareholders offering shares in the OFS include A91 Emerging Fund, NRJN Family Trust, Xponentia Opportunities Fund, Mace Private Ltd, 360-One Special Opportunities Fund, HDFC Life etc.
    5. The overall IPO, therefore, will comprise of the OFS portion of 80,43,300 shares (80.43 lakh shares), which at the upper price band of ₹1,352 per share translates into ₹1,087.45 crore.

    The IPO of SEDEMAC Mechatronics Ltd will be listed on the NSE and the BSE on the IPO mainboard. Anchor allocation happened on March 02, 2026.


    KEY DATES, INVESTOR ALLOCATION, AND LOT SIZES

    Here are the key dates pertaining to the IPO of SEDEMAC Mechatronics Ltd


    EventTentative Date
    IPO Open DateWednesday, 4 March, 2026
    IPO Close DateFriday, 6 March, 2026
    Basis of AllotmentMonday, 9 March, 2026
    Initiation of Refunds to non-allotteesTuesday, 10 March, 2026
    Credit of Shares to DematTuesday, 10 March, 2026
    Listing Date on NSE and BSEWednesday, 11 March, 2026

    Data Source: Company RHP

    Investors can apply either through their existing trading account or the ASBA application can be directly logged through the internet banking account. This can only be done through the authorized list of self-certified syndicate banks (SCSB).

    The table below captures the gist of the allocation to various categories.


    Category of InvestorsAllocation of shares% Share
    Reservation for Employees8,169 shares0.10% of total IPO size
    Anchor Allocation24,10,401 shares29.97% of total IPO size
    QIB Shares Offered16,07,164 shares19.98% of total IPO size
    NII (HNI) Shares Offered12,05,270 shares14.98% of total IPO size
    Retail Shares Offered28,12,296 shares34.96% of total IPO size
    Total Shares Offered80,43,300 shares100.00% of Total IPO size

    Data Source: Security Parameters Filing (NSE)

    The anchor portion, is carved out of the QIB portion and the QIB portion available in the IPO offer has been reduced proportionately. Please note that the above shares are final and may differ marginally from the original announcement. Here is a quick look at the lot sizes applicable for the IPO of SEDEMAC Mechatronics Ltd for various categories of investors.


    ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
    Retail (Min)111₹ 14,872
    Retail (Max)13143₹ 1,93,336
    S-HNI (Min)14154₹ 2,08,208
    S-HNI (Max)67737₹ 9,96,424
    B-HNI (Min)68748₹ 10,11,296

    It may be noted here that for the B-HNI category and for the QIB (qualified institutional buyer) category, there are no upper limits applicable. (1 Lot = 11 shares)


    FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS OF SEDEMAC MECHATRONICS LTD

    The table captures the key financials of SEDEMAC Mechatronics Ltd for last 3 financial years.


    ParticularsFY25FY24FY23
    Net Revenues (₹ in crore)658.36530.65423.03
    Sales Growth (%)24.07%25.44%
    Profit after Tax (₹ in crore)47.058.588.57
    PAT Margins (%)7.15%1.62%2.03%
    Total Equity (₹ in crore)303.38124.12115.03
    Total Assets (₹ in crore)491.16402.24331.28
    Return on Equity (%)15.51%6.91%7.45%
    Return on Assets (%)9.58%2.13%2.59%
    Asset Turnover Ratio (X)1.341.321.28
    Earnings per share (₹)10.821.392.04
    EBITDA (₹ in Crore)125.0783.1254.24
    EBITDA Margins (%)19.00%15.66%12.82%

    Data Source: Company RHP filed with SEBI (FY refers to Apr-Mar period)

    The company has demonstrated attractive EBITDA margins over the last 3 years, although its PAT margins are relatively lower. On the working capital front, the company does have a large amount locked up in inventories and trades receivables. Also, intangible assets make up nearly 35% of the total asset base, which is OK considering the nature of the industry. The only concern could be EPS is at elevated levels only in the latest year.


    VALUATION METRICS OF THE SEDEMAC MECHATRONICS LTD IPO

    At the IPO price of ₹1,352 per share, the indicative P/E comes to about 125X at the latest year EPS of ₹10.82 per share. The valuation may appear to be on the higher side, especially if you were to take the average EPS of the last 3 years. However, the company does bring some unique advantages to the table in its core business.

    It has a market leadership position due to its focus on the first mover advantage in the industry. Also, its products are based on proprietary patented technology, which is a value addition. Its design and engineering skills are matched by the ability to scale up output. Its deep relations with the OEMs are also critical. The valuation may look steep on paper, but that is what investors pay for emerging sectors. The institutional participation is a comfort factors. Investors can look at this stock for a long run participation.


    A BRIEF ON THE ANCHOR ALLOCATION OF SEDEMAC MECHATRONICS LTD

    The anchor issue of SEDEMAC Mechatronics Ltd saw a strong response on 02nd March 2026 with 29.97% of the IPO size absorbed by anchors. Out of 80,43,300 shares (80.43 lakh shares) on offer in the IPO, anchors picked up 24,10,401 shares (24.10 lakh shares) accounting for 29.97% of the total IPO size. The entire anchor allocation was made at the upper end of the price band of ₹1,352 per share. This includes the face value of ₹10 per share plus a share premium of ₹1,342 per share. The anchor bidding process opened and closed on 02nd March 2026.


    KEY POINTS TO NOTE IN THE ANCHOR ALLOCATION PROCESS

    Here are the key details pertaining to the anchor bidding of SEDEMAC Mechatronics Ltd.


    Bid DateFebruary 24, 2026
    Shares Offered24,10,401 shares
    Anchor Portion Size (₹ in crore)₹325.89 crore
    Anchor lock-in period end date for 50% shares (30 Days)April 05, 2026
    Anchor lock-in period end date for remaining shares (90 Days)June 06, 2026

    An anchor investor in an IPO is a qualified institutional buyer (QIB) like a foreign portfolio investor or mutual fund or insurance company or a sovereign fund which invests before the IPO is made available to the public as per SEBI regulations. It helps in price discovery.


    ANCHOR ALLOCATION INVESTORS IN SEDEMAC MECHATRONICS LTD

    On 02nd March 2026, SEDEMAC Mechatronics Ltd allotted 24,10,401 shares to 23 anchor investors. The allocation was done at the upper IPO price band of ₹1,352 per share which resulted in overall anchor allocation of ₹325.89 crore. The anchors have already absorbed 29.97% of the total issue size of ₹1,087.45 crore. Listed below are the Top 10 IPO anchor investors who accounted for anchor collection of ₹234.88 crores, or, 72.07% of the overall anchor allocation of shares, one trading day ahead of the IPO of SEDEMAC Mechatronics Ltd. The anchor bidding opened and closed on March 02, 2026.


    Anchor InvestorsNo. of Shares% of Anchor PortionValue Allocated
    01ICICI Pru Small Cap Fund2,70,91911.24%₹ 36.63
    02ADIA - Monsoon Fund1,99,6948.28%₹ 27.00
    03Nippon India Small Cap Fund1,99,6948.28%₹ 27.00
    04ABSL Transport & Logistics Fund1,99,6948.28%₹ 27.00
    05Tata Business Cycle Fund1,99,6948.28%₹ 27.00
    06HDFC Transport & Logistics Fund1,71,2707.11%₹ 23.16
    07SBI Quality Fund1,35,4655.62%₹ 18.31
    08SBI Automotive Opportunities Fund1,35,4545.62%₹ 18.31
    093PIM India Equity Fund (IFSC)1,25,7195.22%₹ 17.00
    10HDFC Non-Cyclical Consumer Fund99,6494.13%₹ 13.47
    Grand Total17,37,25272.07%₹ 234.88

    Data Source: BSE Filings (Value Allocated is ₹ in Crore)

    The detailed and comprehensive report on the anchor allocation with the mutual fund portion separated can be accessed on BSE by clicking on the link below.


    https://www.bseindia.com/markets/MarketInfo/DownloadAttach.aspx?id=20260302-51&attachedId=deff6929-7810-4dd0-babd-e0a1c3b60a15


    Out of the 24,10,401 shares allocated to the anchors in the IPO, there were a total of 16,41,179 shares allocated to mutual funds registered with SEBI. The allocation was made to 14 mutual fund schemes across 10 AMCs. Mutual funds accounted for 68.09% of the total anchor allocation of the IPO.

    There were no allocations made to life insurance companies regulated by IRDA. In addition; FPIs, P-Notes, and AIFs also actively participated in the anchor allocation of SEDEMAC Mechatronics Ltd.


    NEXT STEPS IN THE SEDEMAC MECHATRONICS LTD IPO

    Post the closure of the IPO subscription on 06th March 2026, the basis of allotment will be finalized on 09th March 2026 and the refunds will be initiated on 10th March 2026. In addition, the demat credits are expected to also happen on 10th March 2026 and the stock will list on 11th March 2026 on the NSE and the BSE. The credits to the demat account to the extent of shares allotted will happen by the close of 10th March 2026 under ISIN (INE00XB01019).


    SEDEMAC MECHATRONICS LTD - IPO SUBSCRIPTION STATUS ON DAY-1

    As of 5.20 pm on 04th March 2026, out of the 56.33 lakh shares on offer in the IPO (excluding anchor portion), SEDEMAC Mechatronics Ltd saw bids for 15.01 lakh shares. This implies an overall subscription of 0.27X or 27% at a macro level. The granular break-up of subscriptions at close of Day-1 of the IPO of SEDEMAC Mechatronics Ltd was as under:


    Employees (0.59X)QIBs (0.87X)HNI / NII (0.01X)Retail (0.03X)

    The subscriptions were led by the QIB Investors followed by the Retail investors and the HNI / NII investors in that order. QIB bids and NII bids typically gather most of the momentum on the last day, and that would be the case in this issue also. Both the QIB and the NII bids pick up momentum on the last day since that is when the bulk HNI funding bids, corporate bids, and the bulk QIB bids come in. The company saw steady anchor participation a day ahead of the IPO opening with 29.97% of the IPO size absorbed by anchor investors. Here is the category-wise subscription. The overall subscription ratio excludes anchor portion.


    Investor CategorySubscription (times)Shares OfferedShares bid forTotal Amount (₹ in Crore)
    Anchor Investors1.0024,10,40124,10,401325.89
    Employee Quota0.598,1694,8180.65
    QIB Investors0.8716,07,16414,04,425189.88
    HNIs / NIIs0.0112,05,2708,3711.13
    Retail Investors0.0328,12,29682,96211.22
    Total0.2756,32,89915,00,576202.88

    Data Source: NSE / BSE (as of close of Day-1 of the IPO)

    The IPO is open up to March 06, 2026, at which point we will know the final subscription status of the IPO. The total investor investment interest in the IPO as of the close of Day-1 of the IPO stood at ₹528.76 Crore (including the anchor allocation portion too).


    SEDEMAC MECHATRONICS LTD - IPO SUBSCRIPTION STATUS ON DAY-2

    As of 5.30 pm on 05th March 2026, out of the 56.33 lakh shares on offer in the IPO (excluding anchor portion), SEDEMAC Mechatronics Ltd saw bids for 26.05 lakh shares. This implies an overall subscription of 0.46X or 46% at a macro level. The granular break-up of subscriptions at close of Day-2 of the IPO of SEDEMAC Mechatronics Ltd was as under:


    Employees (1.56X)QIBs (1.27X)HNI / NII (0.25X)Retail (0.09X)

    The subscriptions were led by the QIB Investors followed by the Retail investors and the HNI / NII investors in that order. QIB bids and NII bids typically gather most of the momentum on the last day, and that would be the case in this issue also. Both the QIB and the NII bids pick up momentum on the last day since that is when the bulk HNI funding bids, corporate bids, and the bulk QIB bids come in. The company saw steady anchor participation a day ahead of the IPO opening with 29.97% of the IPO size absorbed by anchor investors. Here is the category-wise subscription. The overall subscription ratio excludes anchor portion.


    Investor CategorySubscription (times)Shares OfferedShares bid forTotal Amount (₹ in Crore)
    Anchor Investors1.0024,10,40124,10,401325.89
    Employee Quota1.568,16912,7161.72
    QIB Investors1.2716,07,16420,33,130274.88
    HNIs / NIIs0.2512,05,2703,01,09240.71
    Retail Investors0.0928,12,2962,58,28034.92
    Total0.4656,32,89926,05,218352.23

    Data Source: NSE / BSE (as of close of Day-2 of the IPO)

    The IPO is open up to March 06, 2026, at which point we will know the final subscription status of the IPO. The total investor investment interest in the IPO as of the close of Day-2 of the IPO stood at ₹678.11 Crore (including the anchor allocation portion too).


    SEDEMAC MECHATRONICS LTD - IPO SUBSCRIPTION STATUS ON DAY-3

    As of 7.45 pm on 06th March 2026, out of the 56.33 lakh shares on offer in the IPO (excluding anchor portion), SEDEMAC Mechatronics Ltd saw bids for 151.11 lakh shares. This implies an overall subscription of 2.68X at a macro level. The granular break-up of subscriptions at close of Day-3 of the IPO of SEDEMAC Mechatronics Ltd was as under:


    Employees (2.95X)QIBs (8.46X)HNI / NII (0.77X)Retail (0.20X)

    The subscriptions were led by the QIB Investors followed by the HNI / NII investors and the Retail investors in that order. QIB bids and NII bids typically gather most of the momentum on the last day. While that was the case for QIBs, the HNI / NII portion actually got under-subscribed. Both the QIB and the NII bids generally pick up momentum on the last day since that is when the bulk HNI funding bids, corporate bids, and the bulk QIB bids come in. The company saw steady anchor participation a day ahead of the IPO opening with 29.97% of the IPO size absorbed by anchor investors. Here is the category-wise subscription. The overall subscription ratio excludes anchor portion.


    Investor CategorySubscription (times)Shares OfferedShares bid forTotal Amount (₹ in Crore)
    Anchor Investors1.0024,10,40124,10,401325.89
    Employee Quota2.958,16924,1123.26
    QIB Investors8.4616,07,1641,35,94,5371,837.98
    HNIs / NIIs0.7712,05,2709,30,677125.83
    Retail Investors0.2028,12,2965,61,82575.96
    Total2.6856,32,8991,51,11,1512,043.03

    Data Source: NSE / BSE (as of close of Day-3 of the IPO)

    The IPO of SEDEMAC Mechatronics Ltd was open up to March 06, 2026, and has closed for subscription as of the close of trading hours on March 06, 2026. The subscription ratios presented in the table above represent the final subscription numbers for each category and also for the IPO overall. Generally, the listing price of the IPO and the post-listing performance tend to get influenced by the extent of oversubscription of the IPO. However, it must also be noted that a higher subscription is not an automatic guarantee of a strong listing performance for the IPO stock. The final subscription ratio excludes anchor portion. Total bids as of the close (including anchor allocation) stood at ₹2,368.91 crore.


    CHECKING THE ALLOTMENT STATUS OF SEDEMAC MECHATRONICS LTD IPO ON BSE WEBSITE


    This is a facility available to all mainboard IPOs, irrespective of who the registrar to the issue is. Visit the BSE link for the IPO allotment by clicking on the link below.


    https://www.bseindia.com/investors/appli_check.aspx

    Once you reach the page, here are the steps to follow.

    1. Under Issue Type – Select Equity Option
    2. Under Issue Name – Select SEDEMAC Mechatronics Ltd from the drop-down box
    3. Enter the Application Number / CAF exactly as in the acknowledgement slip OR
    4. Enter your PAN (10-digit alphanumeric) number
    5. Once this is done, you need to click on the Captcha to verify you are not a robot
    6. Finally click on the Search Button

    You can use either of the parameters to query; Application / CAF number or Investor PAN.

    The allotment status will be displayed on the screen in front of you informing about the number of shares of SEDEMAC Mechatronics Ltd allotted into your demat account. You can save a screenshot of the allotment status output for subsequently verifying with the demat account credits.


    CHECKING ALLOTMENT STATUS OF SEDEMAC MECHATRONICS LTD IPO ON NSE WEBSITE

    This is a common link for all IPOs. Click on NSE link for IPO allotment as below.

    https://www.nseindia.com/invest/check-trades-bids-verify-ipo-bids

    Once you reach the page, here are the steps to follow.

    1. Under Issue Type – Select Equity & SME IPO Details Option
    2. Under SELECT SYMBOL – Select SEDEMAC from the dropdown box
    3. Enter the Application Number / CAF exactly as in the acknowledgement slip AND
    4. Enter your PAN (10-digit alphanumeric) number
    5. Once both are entered, click on the Submit Button

    You must input the Application / CAF number and the Investor PAN.

    The allotment status will be displayed on the screen in front of you informing about the number of shares of SEDEMAC Mechatronics Ltd allotted into your demat account. You can save a screenshot of the allotment status output for tallying with the demat account credits.


    CHECKING ALLOTMENT STATUS OF SEDEMAC MECHATRONICS LTD ON MUFG INTIME INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED (REGISTRAR TO THE IPO)

    Here are the steps to follow. Visit the Link Intime registrar website for IPO status by clicking on the link below:

    https://in.mpms.mufg.com/Initial_Offer/public-issues.html

    There are 4 options available to you to access the allotment status, and you can use any of these options to query.

    1. You can use PAN access. Enter the 10-character alphanumeric income tax permanent account number (PAN). Make it a point to verify your PAN before entering.
    2. The second option is to use Application Number / CAF to query the allotment status in the IPO. The application / CAF number is available on the acknowledgement slip.
    3. You can use DPID-Client ID combination. For NSDL combination is alphanumeric, while for CDSL, combination is numeric. This is available in your demat statement.
    4. You can also query by the combination of your bank account number and IFSC number provided as the IPO mandate bank. It is available on your cheque book.

    Finally, click on the SUBMIT button.

    In case, you have any issues with the output, register an investor query with Link Intime India Private Ltd. You can either send an email with all requisite details and problem to ipo.helpdesk@in.mpms.mufg.com or you can call on (0)-81081-14949 for voice call.

    Trade through Choice FinX, with SERNET as your partner.

    About Choice FinX

    Disclaimer: Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks. Broking services are provided by Choice Equity Broking Pvt. Ltd.; SERNET is not a stock broker.

    Was this article helpful?