
LASER POWER & INFRA LTD IPO: Company Review, Subscription and Allotment Updates
2026-07-08 — Company overview and issue details LASER POWER & INFRA LTD IPO (ABOUT THE COMPANY) LASER POWER & INFRA LTD – COMPANY BACKGROUND Laser Power & Infra Ltd is a Kolkata based manufacturer of power equipment. It makes power…
2026-07-08 — Company overview and issue details
LASER POWER & INFRA LTD IPO (ABOUT THE COMPANY)
LASER POWER & INFRA LTD – COMPANY BACKGROUND
Laser Power & Infra Ltd is a Kolkata based manufacturer of power equipment. It makes power cables, conductors, and other specialized components for the power transmission and distribution (T&D) segment in India. It is also into providing engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) services, which accounts for about 30% of revenues, with power product sales accounting for the balance 70%. The company has 3 units in West Bengal with combined capacity of 85.45 MT. its order book stood at ₹3,234 crore, giving the company sales visibility for almost a year and half. Its market is predominantly East India.
Laser Power & Infra Ltd has been promoted by Deepak Goel, Devesh Goel, Akshat Goel, and Rakhi Goel. The fresh issue funds will be used for repayment / prepayment of borrowings and for general corporate purposes. The offer for sale (OFS) portion of the IPO is entirely by the promoter shareholders. The issue is being lead-managed by IIFL Capital and ICICI Securities; while MUFG Intime India Private Ltd are the registrars to the IPO.
HIGHLIGHTS OF THE IPO ISSUE OF LASER POWER & INFRA LTD
Here are the key highlights of the public issue of Laser Power & Infra Ltd.
The IPO is open from July 09th, 2026 to July 13th, 2026. It has a face value of ₹5 per share and the IPO price band has been fixed in the range of ₹203 to ₹214 per share.
The IPO of Laser Power & Infra Ltd will be a combination of a fresh issue and an offer for sale (OFS) by the promoter shareholders of the company.
The Fresh Issue portion of the IPO comprises the issue of 2,53,27,102 shares (253.27 lakh shares), which at the upper price band of ₹214 per share, translates into a fresh issue size of ₹542.00 crore.
The offer for sale (OFS) portion of the IPO comprises the sale of 93,45,794 shares (93.46 lakh shares), which at the upper price band of ₹214 per share, translates into an OFS size of ₹200.00 crore.
Therefore, the overall IPO issue will comprise of a fresh issue and OFS of 3,46,72,896 shares (346.73 lakh shares), which at the upper price band of ₹214 per share translates into overall issue size of ₹742.00 crore.
Due to the dilutive impact of the fresh issue and the promoter participation in the offer for sale (OFS); promoter’s stake in the company will get reduced from 100.00% to 75.29% of the total shares outstanding post the IPO.
The IPO of Laser Power & Infra Ltd will be listed on the NSE and the BSE on the IPO mainboard. The anchor allocation happened on July 08, 2026.
KEY DATES, INVESTOR ALLOCATION, AND LOT SIZES
Here are the key dates pertaining to the IPO of Laser Power & Infra Ltd
| Event | Tentative Date |
|---|---|
| IPO Open Date | Thursday, 9 July, 2026 |
| IPO Close Date | Monday, 13 July, 2026 |
| Basis of Allotment | Tuesday, 14 July, 2026 |
| Initiation of Refunds to non-allottees | Wednesday, 15 July, 2026 |
| Credit of Shares to Demat | Wednesday, 15 July, 2026 |
| Listing Date on NSE and BSE | Thursday, 16 July, 2026 |
Data Source: Company RHP
Investors can apply either through their existing trading account or the ASBA application can be directly logged through the internet banking account. This can only be done through the authorized list of self-certified syndicate banks (SCSB).
The table below captures the gist of the allocation to various categories.
| Investor Category | Share Allocation | % Share |
|---|---|---|
| Reservation for Employees | Nil Shares | Not Applicable |
| Anchor Allocation | 1,04,01,867 shares | 28.90% of total IPO size |
| QIB Shares Offered | 73,10,345 shares | 20.31% of total IPO size |
| NII (HNI) Shares Offered | 54,82,759 shares | 15.23% of total IPO size |
| Retail Shares Offered | 1,27,93,103 shares | 35.55% of total IPO size |
| Total Shares Offered | 3,59,88,074 shares | 100.00% of Total IPO size |
Data Source: Security Parameters Filing (NSE)
The anchor portion, is carved out of the QIB portion and the QIB portion available in the IPO offer has been reduced proportionately. Please note that the above shares are final and may differ marginally from the original announcement.
Here is a quick look at the lot sizes applicable for the IPO of Laser Power & Infra Ltd for various categories of investors.
| Application | Lots | Shares | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail (Min) | 1 | 70 | ₹ 14,980 |
| Retail (Max) | 13 | 910 | ₹ 1,94,740 |
| S-HNI (Min) | 14 | 980 | ₹ 2,09,720 |
| S-HNI (Max) | 66 | 4,620 | ₹ 9,88,680 |
| B-HNI (Min) | 67 | 4,690 | ₹ 10,03,660 |
It may be noted here that for the B-HNI category and for the QIB (qualified institutional buyer) category, there are no upper limits applicable. (1 Lot = 70 shares)
FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS OF LASER POWER & INFRA LTD
The table captures the key financials of Laser Power & Infra Ltd for last 3 financial years.
| Particulars | FY26 | FY25 | FY24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Revenues (₹ in crore) | 2,326.10 | 2,570.40 | 1,747.58 |
| Sales Growth (%) | -9.50% | 47.08% | |
| Profit after Tax (₹ in crore) | 151.59 | 106.75 | 40.41 |
| PAT Margins (%) | 6.52% | 4.15% | 2.31% |
| Total Equity (₹ in crore) | 725.41 | 574.58 | 473.44 |
| Total Assets (₹ in crore) | 2,632.36 | 2,270.17 | 1,986.99 |
| Return on Equity (%) | 20.90% | 18.58% | 8.54% |
| Return on Assets (%) | 5.76% | 4.70% | 2.03% |
| Asset Turnover Ratio (X) | 0.88 | 1.13 | 0.88 |
| Earnings per share (₹) | 13.18 | 9.00 | 3.47 |
| EBITDA (₹ in Crore) | 301.44 | 250.39 | 156.10 |
| EBITDA Margins (%) | 12.96% | 9.74% | 8.93% |
Data Source: Company RHP filed with SEBI (FY refers to Apr-Mar period)
The net profit margins have shown a progressive rising trend; up from 2.3% to 6.5% between FY24 and FY26. The return on equity (ROE) has also improved consistently from 8.5% to 20.9%, while EBITDA margins improved from 8.9% to 12.96% over last 2 years.
VALUATION METRICS OF LASER POWER & INFRA LTD IPO
If one looks at the valuation of the company based on the latest FY26 full-year EPS of ₹13.18, it is trading at around 16.2X earnings at the upper band IPO price of ₹214 per share. That is reasonable valuations for the power equipment sector with a strong order book at about 1.5X annual sales. However, valuations will be lower than the FMEG players.
The company does bring some strengths to the table like an established position in the industry with an interesting moat. It has also delivered consistently and has established deep links with the clients. The business is predominantly focused in Eastern India. Investors can look at this IPO as a veritable play on the electrical equipment space, which is likely to see a huge demand shortfall domestically.
2026-07-08 — Anchor allocation
LASER POWER & INFRA LTD IPO (ANCHOR ALLOCATION 28.90%)
BRIEF ON ANCHOR ALLOCATION OF LASER POWER & INFRA LTD
The anchor issue of Laser Power & Infra Ltd saw a strong response on 08th July 2026 with 28.90% of the IPO size absorbed by anchors. Out of 3,59,88,074 shares (359.88 lakh shares) on offer in the IPO, anchors picked up 1,04,01,867 shares (104.02 lakh shares) accounting for 28.90% of the total IPO size. The entire anchor allocation was made at the upper end of the price band of ₹214 per share. This includes the face value of ₹5 per share plus a share premium of ₹209 per share. The anchor bidding opened and closed on 08th July 2026.
KEY POINTS TO NOTE IN THE ANCHOR ALLOCATION PROCESS
Here are the key details pertaining to the anchor bidding of Laser Power & Infra Ltd
| Bid Date | July 08, 2026 |
|---|---|
| Shares Offered | 1,04,01,867 shares |
| Anchor Portion Size (₹ in crore) | ₹222.60 crore |
| Anchor lock-in period end date for 50% shares (30 Days) | Aug 13, 2026 |
| Anchor lock-in period end date for remaining shares (90 Days) | Oct 12, 2026 |
An anchor investor in an IPO is a qualified institutional buyer (QIB) like a foreign portfolio investor or mutual fund or insurance company or a sovereign fund which invests before the IPO is made available to the public as per SEBI regulations. It helps in price discovery.
MAJOR ANCHOR ALLOCATION INVESTORS IN LASER POWER & INFRA LTD
On 08th July 2026, Laser Power & Infra Ltd allotted 1,04,01,867 shares to a total of 19 anchor investors. The allocation was done at the upper IPO price band of ₹214 per share which resulted in overall anchor allocation of ₹222.60 crore. The anchors have already absorbed 28.90% of the total issue size of ₹770.14 crore. Listed below are the Top 10 IPO anchor investors who accounted for anchor collection of ₹159.00 crores, or, 71.43% of the overall anchor allocation of shares, one trading day ahead of the IPO of Laser Power & Infra Ltd. The individual anchor allocation of top-10 investors is indexed descending on the number of shares allotted, and captured in the table below.
| Anchor Investors | No. of Shares | % of Anchor Portion | Value Allocated | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | Nippon India Small Cap Fund | 15,42,030 | 14.82% | ₹ 33.00 |
| 02 | Nippon Power & Infra Fund | 10,28,020 | 9.88% | ₹ 22.00 |
| 03 | HDFC Manufacturing Fund | 9,34,570 | 8.98% | ₹ 20.00 |
| 04 | Bandhan Small Cap Fund | 7,94,360 | 7.64% | ₹ 17.00 |
| 05 | Kotak Manufacture in India Fund | 7,00,910 | 6.74% | ₹ 15.00 |
| 06 | Mirae Asset Small Cap Fund | 5,60,700 | 5.39% | ₹ 12.00 |
| 07 | Buoyant Capital AIF | 4,67,320 | 4.49% | ₹ 10.00 |
| 08 | 3P India Equity Fund | 4,67,320 | 4.49% | ₹ 10.00 |
| 09 | Edelweiss Recently Listed IPO Fund | 4,67,320 | 4.49% | ₹ 10.00 |
| 10 | Societe Generale - ODI | 4,67,320 | 4.49% | ₹ 10.00 |
| Grand Total | 74,29,870 | 71.43% | ₹ 159.00 |
Data Source: BSE Filings (Value Allocated is ₹ in Crore)
The detailed and comprehensive report on the anchor allocation with the mutual fund portion separated can be accessed on BSE by clicking on the link below.
Out of the 1,04,01,867 shares allocated to the anchors in the IPO, there was an allocation of 76,63,390 shares made to mutual funds regulated by SEBI. This anchor allocation to mutual fund was spread across 12 MF schemes of 8 asset management companies (AMCs). Mutual funds accounted for 73.67% of the overall anchor allocation.
Out of the 1,04,01,867 shares allocated to the anchors in the IPO, there was also an allocation of 7,00,840 shares made to Life Insurance Companies regulated by IRDAI. This anchor allocation to Life insurers was spread across 2 life insurance companies. Life Insurance companies accounted for 6.74% of the overall anchor allocation.
The anchor allocation was spread across domestic mutual funds, FPIs, ODIs, and AIFs.
NEXT STEPS IN LASER POWER & INFRA LTD IPO
Post the closure of the IPO subscription on 13th July 2026, the basis of allotment will be finalized on 14th July 2026 and the refunds will be initiated on 15th July 2026. In addition, the demat credits are expected to also happen on 15th July 2026 and the stock will list on 16th July 2026 on the NSE and the BSE. The credits to the demat account to the extent of shares allotted will happen by the close of 15th July 2026 under ISIN (INE17IR01028).
2026-07-13 — Day-3 subscription update
Laser Power & Infra Ltd (Day-3 Final Subscription at 38.94 times)
LASER POWER & INFRA LTD - IPO SUBSCRIPTION STATUS ON DAY-3
As of 7.15 pm on 13th July 2026, out of the 255.86 lakh shares on offer in the IPO (excluding anchor portion), Laser Power & Infra Ltd saw bids for 9,963.25 lakh shares. This implies an overall subscription of 38.94X at a macro level. The granular break-up of subscriptions at close of Day-3 of the IPO of Laser Power & Infra Ltd was as under:
| Employees (N.A.) | QIBs (92.25X) | HNI / NII (43.34X) | Retail (6.59X) |
|---|
The subscriptions were led by the QIB Investors followed by the HNI / NII investors and the Retail investors in that order. QIB bids and NII bids typically gather most of the momentum only on the last day. That was the case in this IPO too. Both, the QIB portion and the HNI / NII portion saw bulk of the institutional, corporate and funded subscriptions come in on the last day of the IPO. The company saw steady anchor participation a day ahead of the IPO opening with 28.90% of the IPO size absorbed by anchor investors. Here is the category-wise subscription. The overall subscription ratio excludes anchor portion.
| Investor Category | Subscription (times) | Shares Offered | Shares bid for | Total Amount (₹ in Crore) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anchor Investors | 1.00 | 1,04,01,867 | 1,04,01,867 | 222.60 |
| Employee Quota | N.A. | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| QIB Investors | 92.25 | 73,10,345 | 67,43,66,280 | 14,431.44 |
| HNIs / NIIs | 43.34 | 54,82,759 | 23,76,39,710 | 5,085.49 |
| Retail Investors | 6.59 | 1,27,93,103 | 8,43,18,710 | 1,804.42 |
| Total | 38.94 | 2,55,86,207 | 99,63,24,700 | 21,321.35 |
Data Source: NSE / BSE (as of close of Day-3 of the IPO)
The IPO of Laser Power & Infra Ltd was open up to July 13, 2026, and has closed for subscription as of the close of trading hours on July 13, 2026. The subscription ratios presented in the table above represent the final subscription numbers for each category and also for the IPO overall. Generally, the listing price of the IPO and the post-listing performance tend to get influenced by the extent of oversubscription of the IPO. However, it must also be noted that a higher subscription is not an automatic guarantee of a strong listing performance for the IPO stock. The final subscription ratio excludes anchor portion. Total bids as of the close (including anchor allocation) stood at ₹21,544 crore.
NEXT STEPS IN THE LASER POWER & INFRA LTD IPO
Post the closure of the IPO subscription on 13th July 2026, the basis of allotment will be finalized on 14th July 2026 and the refunds will be initiated on 15th July 2026. In addition, the demat credits are expected to also happen on 15th July 2026 and the stock will list on 16th July 2026 on the NSE and the BSE. The credits to the demat account to the extent of shares allotted will happen by the close of 15th July 2026 under ISIN (INE17IR01028).
2026-07-13 — Allotment guidance and next steps
Laser Power & Infra Ltd IPO (How to check allotment status)
ABOUT THE LASER POWER & INFRA LTD IPO
The IPO of Laser Power & Infra Ltd opened on July 09th, 2026 and closed on July 13th, 2026. The overall IPO comprised of a fresh issue and an offer for sale (OFS) of 3,59,88,074 shares (359.88 lakh shares) worth ₹770.14 crore at the upper price band of ₹214 per share. The allotment status will be finalized by end of day (EOD) of July 14, 2026. Here is how to check your allotment status for the IPO of Laser Power & Infra Ltd. You can check IPO status on the BSE website or on the NSE website or on the IPO Registrar website (MUFG Intime India Private Ltd).
CHECKING THE ALLOTMENT STATUS OF LASER POWER & INFRA LTD IPO ON BSE WEBSITE
This is a facility available to all mainboard IPOs, irrespective of who the registrar to the issue is. Visit the BSE link for the IPO allotment by clicking on the link below.
https://www.bseindia.com/investors/appli_check.aspx
Once you reach the page, here are the steps to follow.
Under Issue Type – Select Equity Option
Under Issue Name – Select Laser Power & Infra Ltd from the drop-down box
Enter the Application Number / CAF exactly as in the acknowledgement slip OR
Enter your PAN (10-digit alphanumeric) number
Once this is done, you need to click on the Captcha to verify you are not a robot
Finally click on the Search Button
You can use either of the parameters to query; Application / CAF number or Investor PAN.
The allotment status will be displayed on the screen in front of you informing about the number of shares of Laser Power & Infra Ltd allotted into your demat account. You can save a screenshot of the allotment status output for subsequently verifying with the demat account credits.
CHECKING ALLOTMENT STATUS OF LASER POWER & INFRA LTD IPO ON NSE WEBSITE
This is a common link for all IPOs. Click on NSE link for IPO allotment as below.
https://www.nseindia.com/invest/check-trades-bids-verify-ipo-bids
Once you reach the page, here are the steps to follow.
Under Issue Type – Select Equity & SME IPO Details Option
Under SELECT SYMBOL – Select LASERPOWER from the dropdown box
Enter the Application Number / CAF exactly as in the acknowledgement slip AND
Enter your PAN (10-digit alphanumeric) number
Once both are entered, click on the Submit Button
You must input the Application / CAF number and the Investor PAN.
The allotment status will be displayed on the screen in front of you informing about the number of shares of Laser Power & Infra Ltd allotted into your demat account. You can save a screenshot of the allotment status output for tallying with the demat account credits.
CHECKING ALLOTMENT STATUS OF LASER POWER & INFRA LTD ON MUFG INTIME INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED (REGISTRAR TO THE IPO)
Here are the steps to follow. Visit the Link Intime registrar website for IPO status by clicking on the link below:
https://in.mpms.mufg.com/Initial_Offer/public-issues.html
There are 4 options available to you to access the allotment status, and you can use any of these options to query.
You can use PAN access. Enter the 10-character alphanumeric income tax permanent account number (PAN). Make it a point to verify your PAN before entering.
The second option is to use Application Number / CAF to query the allotment status in the IPO. The application / CAF number is available on the acknowledgement slip.
You can use DPID-Client ID combination. For NSDL combination is alphanumeric, while for CDSL, combination is numeric. This is available in your demat statement.
You can also query by the combination of your bank account number and IFSC number provided as the IPO mandate bank. It is available on your cheque book.
Finally, click on the SUBMIT button.
In case, you have any issues with the output, register an investor query with Link Intime India Private Ltd. You can either send an email with all requisite details and problem to ipo.helpdesk@in.mpms.mufg.com or you can call on (0)-81081-14949 for voice call.
NEXT STEPS IN THE LASER POWER & INFRA LTD IPO
Post the closure of the IPO subscription on 13th July 2026, the basis of allotment will be finalized on 14th July 2026 and the refunds will be initiated on 15th July 2026. In addition, the demat credits are expected to also happen on 15th July 2026 and the stock will list on 16th July 2026 on the NSE and the BSE. The credits to the demat account to the extent of shares allotted will happen by the close of 15th July 2026 under ISIN (INE17IR01028).
Interested in applying for this IPO?
SERNET is an Authorised Person of Choice Equity Broking Pvt. Ltd. (SEBI Reg. No. INZ000160131). All broking services — trading, demat and IPO applications — are provided by Choice Equity Broking.
New to Choice FinX? Open a free account →
Already have an account? Log in to Choice FinX →
Disclaimer: Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks. Broking services are provided by Choice Equity Broking Pvt. Ltd.; SERNET is not a stock broker.
Was this article helpful?