
PRANAV CONSTRUCTIONS LTD IPO: Company Review, Subscription and Allotment Updates
2026-09-06 — Company overview and issue details PRANAV CONSTRUCTIONS LTD IPO (ABOUT THE COMPANY) PRANAV CONSTRUCTIONS LTD – COMPANY BACKGROUND Pranav Constructions Ltd was incorporated in the year 2003 and is a real estate developer…
2026-09-06 — Company overview and issue details
PRANAV CONSTRUCTIONS LTD IPO (ABOUT THE COMPANY)
PRANAV CONSTRUCTIONS LTD – COMPANY BACKGROUND
Pranav Constructions Ltd was incorporated in the year 2003 and is a real estate developer largely focused in the Greater Mumbai region. It focuses on the Western suburbs of Mumbai. It focuses on pure play redevelopment projects across the entry level as well as the mid and mass market segments. As of FY26, it had a total of 65 redevelopment projects on hand. Of these 28 are completed, 20 were under construction , and the remaining 17 were yet to commence. Its combined TDR stands at 5.01 million SFT.
The promoters of Pranav Constructions Ltd are Pranav Ashar and Ravi Ramalingam. The IPO will be a combination of a fresh issue of shares and an offer for sale (OFS) component. The fresh issue funds will be used for cost of government approvals and purchase of additional FSI, compensation to existing holders, repayment of loans and for funding future projects. The OFS shares are being offered by the investor shareholders of the company. The issue is being lead-managed by Centrum Broking and PNB Investment Services; while KFIN Technologies Ltd (KFINTECH) is the IPO registrar.
HIGHLIGHTS OF THE IPO ISSUE OF PRANAV CONSTRUCTIONS LTD
Here are the key highlights of the public issue of Pranav Constructions Ltd.
The IPO is open from September 07th, 2026 to September 09th, 2026. It has a face value of ₹10 per share and the IPO price band has been fixed in the range of ₹118 to ₹124 per share.
The IPO of Pranav Constructions Ltd will be a combination of a fresh issue of shares and an offer for sale of shares by the investor shareholders.
The Fresh Issue portion of the IPO comprises the issue of 2,54,51,612 shares (254.52 lakh shares), which at the upper price band of ₹124 per share, translates into a fresh issue size of ₹315.60 crore.
The offer for sale (OFS) portion of the IPO comprises the sale of 28,56,869 shares (28.57 lakh shares), which at the upper price band of ₹124 per share, translates into an OFS size of ₹35.43 crore.
Therefore, the overall IPO will comprise of the fresh issue portion and offer for sale (OFS) portion comprising of 2,83,08,481 shares (283.08 lakh shares), which at the upper price band of ₹124 per share translates into overall issue size of ₹351.03 crore.
Due to dilutive impact of the fresh issue and the offer for sale (OFS) by promoters, the promoter stake in the company will reduce from 63.35% pre-IPO to 49.03% post-IPO.
The IPO of Pranav Constructions Ltd will be listed on the NSE and the BSE on the IPO mainboard. The anchor allocation happened on September 04, 2026.
KEY DATES, INVESTOR ALLOCATION, AND LOT SIZES
Here are the key dates pertaining to the IPO of Pranav Constructions Ltd
| Event | Tentative Date |
|---|---|
| IPO Open Date | Monday, 7 September, 2026 |
| IPO Close Date | Wednesday, 9 September, 2026 |
| Basis of Allotment | Thursday, 10 September, 2026 |
| Initiation of Refunds to non-allottees | Friday, 11 September, 2026 |
| Credit of Shares to Demat | Friday, 11 September, 2026 |
| Listing Date on NSE and BSE | Tuesday, 15 September, 2026 |
Data Source: Company RHP
Investors can apply either through their existing trading account or the ASBA application can be directly logged through the internet banking account. This can only be done through the authorized list of self-certified syndicate banks (SCSB).
The table below captures the gist of the allocation to various categories.
| Investor Category | Share Allocation | % Share |
|---|---|---|
| Reservation for Employees | Nil Shares | Not Applicable |
| Anchor Allocation | 67,94,034 shares | 23.22% of total IPO size |
| QIB Shares Offered | 47,01,558 shares | 16.07% of total IPO size |
| NII (HNI) Shares Offered | 44,40,395 shares | 15.18% of total IPO size |
| Retail Shares Offered | 1,33,21,184 shares | 45.53% of total IPO size |
| Total Shares Offered | 2,92,57,171 shares | 100.00% of Total IPO size |
Data Source: Security Parameters Filing (NSE)
The anchor portion, is carved out of the QIB portion and the QIB portion available in the IPO offer has been reduced proportionately. Please note that the above shares are final and may differ marginally from the original announcement.
Here is a quick look at the lot sizes applicable for the IPO of Pranav Constructions Ltd for various categories of investors.
| Application | Lots | Shares | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail (Min) | 1 | 120 | ₹ 14,880 |
| Retail (Max) | 13 | 1,560 | ₹ 1,93,440 |
| S-HNI (Min) | 14 | 1,680 | ₹ 2,08,320 |
| S-HNI (Max) | 67 | 8,040 | ₹ 9,96,960 |
| B-HNI (Min) | 68 | 8,160 | ₹ 10,11,840 |
It may be noted here that for the B-HNI category and for the QIB (qualified institutional buyer) category, there are no upper limits applicable. (1 Lot = 120 shares)
FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS OF PRANAV CONSTRUCTIONS LTD
The table captures the key financials of Pranav Constructions Ltd for last 3 financial years.
| Particulars | FY26 | FY25 | FY24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Revenues (₹ in crore) | 761.60 | 636.27 | 447.48 |
| Sales Growth (%) | 19.70% | 42.19% | |
| Profit after Tax (₹ in crore) | 71.32 | 62.25 | 39.62 |
| PAT Margins (%) | 9.37% | 9.78% | 8.85% |
| Total Equity (₹ in crore) | 246.70 | 175.58 | 88.35 |
| Total Assets (₹ in crore) | 1,799.19 | 1,246.29 | 966.80 |
| Return on Equity (%) | 28.91% | 35.46% | 44.84% |
| Return on Assets (%) | 3.96% | 5.00% | 4.10% |
| Asset Turnover Ratio (X) | 0.42 | 0.51 | 0.46 |
| Earnings per share (₹) | 8.18 | 7.22 | 4.66 |
| EBITDA (₹ in Crore) | 130.83 | 98.54 | 59.73 |
| EBITDA Margins (%) | 17.18% | 15.49% | 13.35% |
Data Source: Company RHP filed with SEBI (FY refers to Apr-Mar period)
The PAT margins and the EBITDA margins of the company have improved in FY26 compared to FY24, but the growth has only been marginal. At the same, the ROE has fallen sharply from 44.8% in FY24 to 28.9% in the latest year, due to a largely expanded capital base. Asset focus again seems to be an issue with too much focus on development rights.
VALUATION METRICS OF PRANAV CONSTRUCTIONS LTD IPO
At the IPO price of ₹124 (upper band), the stock gets discounted at a P/E ratio of 15.2X, based on the latest FY26 EPS of ₹8.18. If one were to other similar companies in the sector, the valuations do look reasonable. However, the higher P/E goes to the more established players, while smaller players see P/E even get into single-digits.
Apart from the financial numbers, there are also some other areas where Pranav Constructions Ltd has an edge. It has proven project execution capabilities and a strong reach in the Western region. What investors must focus is on the balance sheet of the company. Nearly 80% of their asset base is comprised of contract assets recoverable and development rights. That is reason for investors to be cautious and look at the IPO as a high-risk investment only.
2026-09-06 — Anchor allocation
PRANAV CONSTRUCTIONS LTD IPO (ANCHOR ALLOCATION 23.22%)
BRIEF ON ANCHOR ALLOCATION OF PRANAV CONSTRUCTIONS LTD
The anchor issue of Pranav Constructions Ltd saw a modest response on 04th September 2026 with 23.22% of the IPO size absorbed by anchors. Out of 2,92,57,171 shares (292.57 lakh shares) on offer in the IPO; anchors picked up 67,94,034 shares (67.94 lakh shares) accounting for 23.22% of the total IPO size. The entire anchor allocation was made at the upper end of the price band of ₹124 per share. This includes the face value of ₹10 per share plus a share premium of ₹114 per share. The anchor bidding opened and closed on 04th September 2026.
KEY POINTS TO NOTE IN THE ANCHOR ALLOCATION PROCESS
Here are the key details pertaining to the anchor bidding of Pranav Constructions Ltd
| Bid Date | September 04, 2026 |
|---|---|
| Shares Offered | 67,94,034 shares |
| Anchor Portion Size (₹ in crore) | ₹84.25 crore |
| Anchor lock-in period end date for 50% shares (30 Days) | Oct 09, 2026 |
| Anchor lock-in period end date for remaining shares (90 Days) | Dec 08, 2026 |
An anchor investor in an IPO is a qualified institutional buyer (QIB) like a foreign portfolio investor or mutual fund or insurance company or a sovereign fund which invests before the IPO is made available to the public as per SEBI regulations. It helps in price discovery.
MAJOR ANCHOR ALLOCATION INVESTORS IN PRANAV CONSTRUCTIONS LTD
On 04th September 2026, Pranav Constructions Ltd allotted 67,94,034 shares to a total of 14 anchor investors. The allocation was done at the upper IPO price band of ₹124 per share which resulted in overall anchor allocation of ₹84.25 crore. The anchors have already absorbed 23.22% of the total issue size of ₹362.79 crore, after factoring in the employee discount offered in the IPO, if any.
Listed below are the Top 10 IPO anchor investors who accounted for anchor collection of ₹79.25 crores, or, 94.07% of the overall anchor allocation of shares, one trading day ahead of the IPO of Pranav Constructions Ltd. The individual anchor allocation of top-10 investors is indexed descending on the number of shares allotted.
| Anchor Investors | No. of Shares | % of Anchor Portion | Value Allocated | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | Goldman Sachs Investments | 20,16,120 | 29.67% | ₹ 25.00 |
| 02 | ITI Mid Cap Fund | 8,06,400 | 11.87% | ₹ 10.00 |
| 03 | The Asio Fund VCC | 6,04,920 | 8.90% | ₹ 7.50 |
| 04 | Saint Capital Fund | 5,84,034 | 8.60% | ₹ 7.24 |
| 05 | Taurus Flexi Cap Fund | 4,83,840 | 7.12% | ₹ 6.00 |
| 06 | Abunduntia Capital III | 4,03,320 | 5.94% | ₹ 5.00 |
| 07 | ASAS Global Fund VCC | 4,03,320 | 5.94% | ₹ 5.00 |
| 08 | Ashika India Select Fund | 4,03,320 | 5.94% | ₹ 5.00 |
| 09 | Rigel Global Fund | 4,03,320 | 5.94% | ₹ 5.00 |
| 10 | Taurus Mid Cap Fund | 2,82,240 | 4.15% | ₹ 3.50 |
| Grand Total | 63,90,834 | 94.07% | ₹ 79.25 |
Data Source: BSE Filings (Value Allocated is ₹ in Crore)
The detailed and comprehensive report on the anchor allocation, with the mutual fund portion segregated, can be accessed on BSE by clicking on the link below.
Out of the 67,94,034 shares allocated to the anchors in the IPO, there was an allocation of 19,75,680 shares made to mutual funds regulated by SEBI. This anchor allocation to mutual funds was spread across 7 MF schemes of 2 asset management companies (AMC). Mutual funds accounted for 29.08% of the overall anchor allocation.
Out of the 67,94,034 shares allocated to the anchors in the IPO, there was no allocation of shares made to life insurance companies regulated by IRDAI. The remaining anchor allocation was spread across FPIs, SIFs, and alternate investment funds (AIFs).
NEXT STEPS IN PRANAV CONSTRUCTIONS LTD IPO
Post the closure of the IPO subscription on 09th September 2026, the basis of allotment will be finalized on 10th September 2026 and the refunds will be initiated on 11th September 2026. In addition, the demat credits are expected to also happen on 11th September 2026 and the stock will list on 15th September 2026 on the NSE and the BSE. The credits to the demat account to the extent of shares allotted will happen by the close of 11th September 2026 under ISIN (INE0H4201019).
2026-09-11 — Day-3 subscription update
Pranav Constructions Ltd (Day-3 Final Subscription at 121.00 times)
PRANAV CONSTRUCTIONS LTD - IPO SUBSCRIPTION STATUS ON DAY-3
As of 7.10 pm on 09th September 2026, out of the 224.63 lakh shares on offer in the IPO (excluding anchor portion), Pranav Constructions Ltd saw bids for 27,180.46 lakh shares. This implies an overall subscription of 121.00X at a macro level. The granular break-up of subscriptions at close of Day-3 of the IPO of Pranav Constructions Ltd was as under:
| Employees (N.A.) | QIBs (258.71X) | HNI / NII (208.21X) | Retail (43.33X) |
|---|
The subscriptions were led by the QIB Investors followed by the HNI / NII investors and the Retail investors in that order. QIB bids and NII bids typically gather most of the momentum only on the last day. That was the case in this IPO too. Both, the QIB portion and the HNI / NII portion saw bulk of the institutional, corporate and funded subscriptions come in on the last day of the IPO. The company saw steady anchor participation a day ahead of the IPO opening with 23.22% of the IPO size absorbed by anchor investors. Here is the category-wise subscription. The overall subscription ratio excludes anchor portion.
| Investor Category | Subscription (times) | Shares Offered | Shares bid for | Total Amount (₹ in Crore) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anchor Investors | 1.00 | 67,94,034 | 67,94,034 | 84.25 |
| Employee Quota | N.A. | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| QIB Investors | 258.71 | 47,01,558 | 1,21,63,22,400 | 15,082.40 |
| HNIs / NIIs | 208.21 | 44,40,395 | 92,45,49,840 | 11,464.42 |
| Retail Investors | 43.33 | 1,33,21,184 | 57,71,73,840 | 7,156.96 |
| Total | 121.00 | 2,24,63,137 | 2,71,80,46,080 | 33,703.77 |
Data Source: NSE / BSE (as of close of Day-3 of the IPO)
The IPO of Pranav Constructions Ltd was open up to September 09, 2026, and has closed for subscription as of the close of trading hours on September 09, 2026. The subscription ratios presented in the table above represent the final subscription numbers for each category and also for the IPO overall. Generally, the listing price of the IPO and the post-listing performance tend to get influenced by the extent of oversubscription of the IPO. However, it must also be noted that a higher subscription is not an automatic guarantee of a strong listing performance for the IPO stock. The final subscription ratio excludes anchor portion. Total bids as of the close (including anchor allocation) stood at ₹33,788.02 crore.
NEXT STEPS IN THE PRANAV CONSTRUCTIONS LTD IPO
Post the closure of the IPO subscription on 09th September 2026, the basis of allotment will be finalized on 10th September 2026 and the refunds will be initiated on 11th September 2026. In addition, the demat credits are expected to also happen on 11th September 2026 and the stock will list on 15th September 2026 on the NSE and the BSE. The credits to the demat account to the extent of shares allotted will happen by the close of 11th September 2026 under ISIN (INE0H4201019).
Interested in applying for this IPO?
SERNET is an Authorised Person of Choice Equity Broking Pvt. Ltd. (SEBI Reg. No. INZ000160131). All broking services — trading, demat and IPO applications — are provided by Choice Equity Broking.
New to Choice FinX? Open a free account →
Already have an account? Log in to Choice FinX →
Disclaimer: Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks. Broking services are provided by Choice Equity Broking Pvt. Ltd.; SERNET is not a stock broker.
Was this article helpful?