
LUMINO INDUSTRIES LTD IPO: Company Review, Subscription and Allotment Updates
2026-08-26 — Company overview and issue details LUMINO INDUSTRIES LTD IPO (ABOUT THE COMPANY) LUMINO INDUSTRIES LTD – COMPANY BACKGROUND Lumino Industries Ltd was incorporated in the year 2025 and offers integrated engineering,…
2026-08-26 — Company overview and issue details
LUMINO INDUSTRIES LTD IPO (ABOUT THE COMPANY)
LUMINO INDUSTRIES LTD – COMPANY BACKGROUND
Lumino Industries Ltd was incorporated in the year 2025 and offers integrated engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) services. Its focus is in the manufacture of conductors, power cables, electrical wires, and other specialized products for the power transmission and distribution (T&D) industry. Broadly, it operates through its manufacturing and its EPC vertical. Its client base includes major EPC players in India. In addition, it also caters to companies across countries like the US, Mali, Burkina Faso, Nepal, Bangladesh, Kenya etc.
The promoters of Lumino Industries Ltd are Purshottam Dass Goel, Devendra Goel, and Jay Goel. The IPO will be a combination of a fresh issue of shares and an offer for sale (OFS) component. The fresh issue funds will be used for capex for purchase of machinery & equipment, prepayment of loans availed by the company and for general corporate purposes. The OFS shares are being offered by the promoter shareholders of the company. The issue is being lead-managed by Motilal Oswal Investment Managers, JM Financial, and Monarch Networth Capital; while Bigshare Services Private Ltd is the IPO registrar.
HIGHLIGHTS OF THE IPO ISSUE OF LUMINO INDUSTRIES LTD
Here are the key highlights of the public issue of Lumino Industries Ltd.
The IPO is open from August 27th, 2026 to August 31st, 2026. It has a face value of ₹5 per share and the IPO price band has been fixed in the range of ₹78 to ₹82 per share.
The IPO of Lumino Industries Ltd will be a combination of a fresh issue of shares and an offer for sale of shares by the investor shareholders.
The Fresh Issue portion of the IPO comprises the issue of 6,09,75,609 shares (609.76 lakh shares), which at the upper price band of ₹82 per share, translates into a fresh issue size of ₹500.00 crore.
The offer for sale (OFS) portion of the IPO comprises the sale of 2,43,90,242 shares (243.90 lakh shares), which at the upper price band of ₹82 per share, translates into an OFS size of ₹200.00 crore.
Therefore, the overall IPO will comprise of the fresh issue portion and offer for sale (OFS) portion comprising of 8,53,65,851 shares (853.66 lakh shares), which at the upper price band of ₹82 per share translates into overall issue size of ₹700.00 crore.
Due to dilutive impact of the fresh issue and the offer for sale (OFS) by promoters, the promoter stake in the company will reduce from 100.00% pre-IPO to 71.97% post-IPO.
The IPO of Lumino Industries Ltd will be listed on the NSE and the BSE on the IPO mainboard. The anchor allocation happened on August 25, 2026.
KEY DATES, INVESTOR ALLOCATION, AND LOT SIZES
Here are the key dates pertaining to the IPO of Lumino Industries Ltd
| Event | Tentative Date |
|---|---|
| IPO Open Date | Thursday, 27 August, 2026 |
| IPO Close Date | Monday, 31 August, 2026 |
| Basis of Allotment | Tuesday, 1 September, 2026 |
| Initiation of Refunds to non-allottees | Wednesday, 2 September, 2026 |
| Credit of Shares to Demat | Wednesday, 2 September, 2026 |
| Listing Date on NSE and BSE | Thursday, 3 September, 2026 |
Data Source: Company RHP
Investors can apply either through their existing trading account or the ASBA application can be directly logged through the internet banking account. This can only be done through the authorized list of self-certified syndicate banks (SCSB).
The table below captures the gist of the allocation to various categories.
| Investor Category | Share Allocation | % Share |
|---|---|---|
| Reservation for Employees | 12,82,051 shares | 1.45% of total IPO size |
| Anchor Allocation | 2,52,43,901 shares | 28.54% of total IPO size |
| QIB Shares Offered | 1,76,92,307 shares | 20.00% of total IPO size |
| NII (HNI) Shares Offered | 1,32,69,231 shares | 15.00% of total IPO size |
| Retail Shares Offered | 3,09,61,538 shares | 35.00% of total IPO size |
| Total Shares Offered | 8,84,49,028 shares | 100.00% of Total IPO size |
Data Source: Security Parameters Filing (NSE)
The anchor portion, is carved out of the QIB portion and the QIB portion available in the IPO offer has been reduced proportionately. Please note that the above shares are final and may differ marginally from the original announcement.
Here is a quick look at the lot sizes applicable for the IPO of Lumino Industries Ltd for various categories of investors.
| Application | Lots | Shares | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail (Min) | 1 | 182 | ₹ 14,924 |
| Retail (Max) | 13 | 2,366 | ₹ 1,94,012 |
| S-HNI (Min) | 14 | 2,548 | ₹ 2,08,936 |
| S-HNI (Max) | 67 | 12,194 | ₹ 9,99,908 |
| B-HNI (Min) | 68 | 12,376 | ₹ 10,14,832 |
It may be noted here that for the B-HNI category and for the QIB (qualified institutional buyer) category, there are no upper limits applicable. (1 Lot = 182 shares)
FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS OF LUMINO INDUSTRIES LTD
The table captures the key financials of Lumino Industries Ltd for last 3 financial years.
| Particulars | FY26 | FY25 | FY24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Revenues (₹ in crore) | 2,041.07 | 1,917.97 | 1,407.32 |
| Sales Growth (%) | 6.42% | 36.29% | |
| Profit after Tax (₹ in crore) | 160.00 | 124.59 | 86.61 |
| PAT Margins (%) | 7.84% | 6.50% | 6.15% |
| Total Equity (₹ in crore) | 729.71 | 570.45 | 445.97 |
| Total Assets (₹ in crore) | 2,174.88 | 1,718.66 | 1,175.44 |
| Return on Equity (%) | 21.93% | 21.84% | 19.42% |
| Return on Assets (%) | 7.36% | 7.25% | 7.37% |
| Asset Turnover Ratio (X) | 0.94 | 1.12 | 1.20 |
| Earnings per share (₹) | 6.57 | 5.11 | 3.56 |
| EBITDA (₹ in Crore) | 238.95 | 222.94 | 145.09 |
| EBITDA Margins (%) | 11.71% | 11.62% | 10.31% |
Data Source: Company RHP filed with SEBI (FY refers to Apr-Mar period)
The net margins and the EBITDA margins of the company have improved in FY26 compared to FY24. At the same, the ROE has also improved to 21.93% in the latest year. Like most EPC companies, the company also has more than 50% of its total assets in trade receivables and inventories; largely due to delays in payments from the electricity boards.
VALUATION METRICS OF LUMINO INDUSTRIES LTD IPO
At the IPO price of ₹82 (upper band), the stock gets discounted at a P/E ratio of 12.5X, based on the latest FY26 EPS of ₹6.57. If one were to other similar companies into the power sector related EPC, the valuations are a lot more reasonable for Lumino Industries Ltd. However, this is a business where trade receivables continue to be a major overhang.
Apart from the financial numbers, there are also some other areas where Lumino Industries Ltd has an edge. Since its EPC business is supported by in-house manufacturing, it has better control over the supply chain. This gives them control over costs and time and cost overruns. It has a healthy order book position, which is spread on a pan-India basis. Investors in the IPO have to be cautious about the working capital management, as that is the weak link. For equity investors, this is a high-risk investment.
2026-08-26 — Anchor allocation
LUMINO INDUSTRIES LTD IPO (ANCHOR ALLOCATION 28.54%)
BRIEF ON ANCHOR ALLOCATION OF LUMINO INDUSTRIES LTD
The anchor issue of Lumino Industries Ltd saw a strong response on 25th August 2026 with 28.54% of the IPO size absorbed by anchors. Out of 8,84,49,028 shares (884.49 lakh shares) on offer in the IPO; anchors picked up 2,52,43,901 shares (252.44 lakh shares) accounting for 28.54% of the total IPO size. The entire anchor allocation was made at the upper end of the price band of ₹82 per share. This includes the face value of ₹5 per share plus a share premium of ₹77 per share. The anchor bidding opened and closed on 25th August 2026.
KEY POINTS TO NOTE IN THE ANCHOR ALLOCATION PROCESS
Here are the key details pertaining to the anchor bidding of Lumino Industries Ltd
| Bid Date | August 25, 2026 |
|---|---|
| Shares Offered | 2,52,43,901 shares |
| Anchor Portion Size (₹ in crore) | ₹207.00 crore |
| Anchor lock-in period end date for 50% shares (30 Days) | Sep 29, 2026 |
| Anchor lock-in period end date for remaining shares (90 Days) | Nov 28, 2026 |
An anchor investor in an IPO is a qualified institutional buyer (QIB) like a foreign portfolio investor or mutual fund or insurance company or a sovereign fund which invests before the IPO is made available to the public as per SEBI regulations. It helps in price discovery.
MAJOR ANCHOR ALLOCATION INVESTORS IN LUMINO INDUSTRIES LTD
On 25th August 2026, Lumino Industries Ltd allotted 2,52,43,901 shares to a total of 30 anchor investors. The allocation was done at the upper IPO price band of ₹82 per share which resulted in overall anchor allocation of ₹207.00 crore. The anchors have already absorbed 28.54% of the total issue size of ₹725.28 crore, after factoring in the employee discount offered in the IPO, if any.
Listed below are the Top 10 IPO anchor investors who accounted for anchor collection of ₹107.72 crores, or, 52.04% of the overall anchor allocation of shares, one trading day ahead of the IPO of Lumino Industries Ltd. The individual anchor allocation of top-10 investors is indexed descending on the number of shares allotted.
| Anchor Investors | No. of Shares | % of Anchor Portion | Value Allocated | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | HDFC Infrastructure Fund | 18,26,916 | 7.24% | ₹ 14.98 |
| 02 | Abakkus Growth Fund | 18,21,820 | 7.22% | ₹ 14.94 |
| 03 | Kotak Rural Opportunities Fund | 12,18,308 | 4.83% | ₹ 9.99 |
| 04 | Kotak Contra Fund | 12,17,762 | 4.82% | ₹ 9.99 |
| 05 | Kotak Manufacture in India Fund | 12,17,762 | 4.82% | ₹ 9.99 |
| 06 | Kotak Special Opportunities Fund | 12,17,762 | 4.82% | ₹ 9.99 |
| 07 | Bandhan Small Cap Fund | 12,15,942 | 4.82% | ₹ 9.97 |
| 08 | Bandhan Balanced Advantage Fund | 12,15,760 | 4.82% | ₹ 9.97 |
| 09 | 3PIM India Equity Fund | 10,92,182 | 4.33% | ₹ 8.96 |
| 10 | Kotak Mahindra Life Insurance | 10,92,182 | 4.33% | ₹ 8.96 |
| Grand Total | 1,31,36,396 | 52.04% | ₹ 107.72 |
Data Source: BSE Filings (Value Allocated is ₹ in Crore)
The detailed and comprehensive report on the anchor allocation, with the mutual fund portion segregated, can be accessed on BSE by clicking on the link below.
Out of the 2,52,43,901 shares allocated to the anchors in the IPO, there was an allocation of 1,80,71,114 shares made to mutual funds regulated by SEBI. This anchor allocation to mutual funds was spread across 22 MF schemes of 7 asset management companies (AMC). Mutual funds accounted for 71.59% of the overall anchor allocation.
Out of the 2,52,43,901 shares allocated to the anchors in the IPO, there was an allocation of 17,02,064 shares made to 2 life insurance companies regulated by IRDAI, representing 6.74% of the total anchor allocation. The remaining anchor allocation was spread across FPIs, ODIs, SIFs, and alternate investment funds (AIFs).
NEXT STEPS IN LUMINO INDUSTRIES LTD IPO
Post the closure of the IPO subscription on 31st August 2026, the basis of allotment will be finalized on 01st September 2026 and the refunds will be initiated on 02nd September 2026. In addition, the demat credits are expected to also happen on 02nd September 2026 and the stock will list on 03rd September 2026 on the NSE and the BSE. The credits to the demat account to the extent of shares allotted will happen by the close of 02nd September 2026 under ISIN (INE185Q01025).
2026-08-31 — Day-3 subscription update
Lumino Industries Ltd (Day-3 Final Subscription at 50.48 times)
LUMINO INDUSTRIES LTD - IPO SUBSCRIPTION STATUS ON DAY-3
As of 7.10 pm on 31st August 2026, out of the 632.05 lakh shares on offer in the IPO (excluding anchor portion), Lumino Industries Ltd saw bids for 31,903.98 lakh shares. This implies an overall subscription of 50.48X at a macro level. The granular break-up of subscriptions at close of Day-3 of the IPO of Lumino Industries Ltd was as under:
| Employees (7.52x) | QIBs (33.18X) | HNI / NII (130.83X) | Retail (27.70X) |
|---|
The subscriptions were led by the HNI / NII Investors followed by the QIB investors and the Retail investors in that order. QIB bids and NII bids typically gather most of the momentum only on the last day. That was the case in this IPO too. Both, the QIB portion and the HNI / NII portion saw bulk of the institutional, corporate and funded subscriptions come in on the last day of the IPO. The company saw steady anchor participation a day ahead of the IPO opening with 28.54% of the IPO size absorbed by anchor investors. Here is the category-wise subscription. The overall subscription ratio excludes anchor portion.
| Investor Category | Subscription (times) | Shares Offered | Shares bid for | Total Amount (₹ in Crore) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anchor Investors | 1.00 | 2,52,43,901 | 2,52,43,901 | 207.00 |
| Employee Quota | 7.52 | 12,82,051 | 96,45,454 | 79.09 |
| QIB Investors | 33.18 | 1,76,92,307 | 58,70,11,516 | 4,813.49 |
| HNIs / NIIs | 130.83 | 1,32,69,231 | 1,73,60,27,020 | 14,235.42 |
| Retail Investors | 27.70 | 3,09,61,538 | 85,77,13,766 | 7,033.25 |
| Total | 50.48 | 6,32,05,127 | 3,19,03,97,756 | 26,161.26 |
Data Source: NSE / BSE (as of close of Day-3 of the IPO)
The IPO of Lumino Industries Ltd was open up to August 31, 2026, and has closed for subscription as of the close of trading hours on August 31, 2026. The subscription ratios presented in the table above represent the final subscription numbers for each category and also for the IPO overall. Generally, the listing price of the IPO and the post-listing performance tend to get influenced by the extent of oversubscription of the IPO. However, it must also be noted that a higher subscription is not an automatic guarantee of a strong listing performance for the IPO stock. The final subscription ratio excludes anchor portion. Total bids as of the close (including anchor allocation) stood at ₹26,368.26 crore.
NEXT STEPS IN THE LUMINO INDUSTRIES LTD IPO
Post the closure of the IPO subscription on 31st August 2026, the basis of allotment will be finalized on 01st September 2026 and the refunds will be initiated on 02nd September 2026. In addition, the demat credits are expected to also happen on 02nd September 2026 and the stock will list on 03rd September 2026 on the NSE and the BSE. The credits to the demat account to the extent of shares allotted will happen by the close of 02nd September 2026 under ISIN (INE185Q01025).
2026-08-31 — Allotment guidance and next steps
Lumino Industries Ltd IPO (How to check allotment status)
ABOUT THE LUMINO INDUSTRIES LTD IPO
The IPO of Lumino Industries Ltd opened for subscription on August 27th, 2026 and closed on August 31st, 2026. The overall IPO comprised of a fresh issue and an offer for sale (OFS) of 8,84,49,028 shares (884.49 lakh shares) worth ₹725.28 crore at the upper band price of ₹82 per share. The allotment status will be finalized by end of day (EOD) of September 01st, 2026. Here is how to check your allotment status for the IPO of Lumino Industries Ltd. You can check IPO status on BSE or NSE or IPO Registrar (Bigshare Services Private Ltd) website.
CHECKING ALLOTMENT STATUS OF LUMINO INDUSTRIES LTD IPO ON BSE WEBSITE
This is a facility available to all mainboard IPOs, irrespective of who the registrar to the issue is. Visit the BSE link for the IPO allotment by clicking on the link below.
https://www.bseindia.com/investors/appli_check.aspx
Once you reach the page, here are the steps to follow.
Under Issue Type – Select Equity Option
Under Issue Name – Select Lumino Industries Ltd from the drop-down box
Enter the Application Number / CAF exactly as in the acknowledgement slip or
Enter your PAN (10-digit alphanumeric) number
Once this is done, you need to click on the Captcha to verify you are not a robot
Finally click on the Search Button
You can use either of the parameters to query; Application / CAF number or Investor PAN.
The allotment status will be displayed on the screen in front of you informing about the number of shares of Lumino Industries Ltd allotted into your demat account. You can save a screenshot of the allotment status output for verifying with demat account credits.
CHECKING ALLOTMENT STATUS OF LUMINO INDUSTRIES LTD IPO ON NSE WEBSITE
This is a common link for all IPOs. Click on NSE link for IPO allotment as below.
https://www.nseindia.com/invest/check-trades-bids-verify-ipo-bids
Once you reach the page, here are the steps to follow.
Under Issue Type – Select Equity & SME IPO Details Option
Under SELECT SYMBOL – Select LUMINO from the drop-down box
Enter the Application Number / CAF exactly as in the acknowledgement slip and
Enter your PAN (10-digit alphanumeric) number
Once both are entered, click on the Submit Button
You must input both data points; the Application / CAF number and the Investor PAN.
The allotment status will be displayed on the screen in front of you informing about the number of shares of Lumino Industries Ltd allotted into your demat account. You can save a screenshot of the allotment status output for tallying with the demat account credits.
CHECKING ALLOTMENT STATUS OF LUMINO INDUSTRIES LTD ON BIGSHARE SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED (REGISTRAR TO THE IPO)
Here are the steps to follow. Visit the Bigshare Services Private Ltd registrar website for IPO status by clicking on the link below:
https://ipo.bigshareonline.com/IPO_Status.html
Here you are given the choice to select 3 servers viz. Server 1, Server 2, and Server 3. There is nothing to be confused, as these are server backups in case one server is experiencing too much traffic, you can select another server and try again. There will be no output difference, whichever server you select.
This dropdown will only show the active IPOs, so once the allotment status is finalized, you can select Lumino Industries Ltd from the dropdown box. Once the company is selected from the dropdown box, you have 3 methods to check allotment status for the IPO.
Firstly, you can access with Application Number / CAF Number. Enter the Application / CAF number, enter the captcha, and then click on the search button.
Secondly, you can search by Beneficiary ID of your demat account. Remember that the NSDL string is alphanumeric while the CDSL string is numeric. Write it in once single string in the box. Then enter the captcha and press the search button.
Thirdly, you can search by Income Tax PAN number. Once you select PAN from the dropdown menu, enter your 10-digit PAN number, enter the captcha code and then, click on the Search Button.
The IPO status with number of shares of Lumino Industries Ltd allotted will be displayed on the screen. You can save a screenshot of the screen for future reference
In case, you have any issues with the output, register an investor query with Bigshare Services India Private Ltd. You can either send an email with all requisite details and problem to info@bigshareonline.com or you can call on (+91)-22-6263-8200 for voice call.
NEXT STEPS IN THE LUMINO INDUSTRIES LTD IPO
Post the closure of the IPO subscription on 31st August 2026, the basis of allotment will be finalized on 01st September 2026 and the refunds will be initiated on 02nd September 2026. In addition, the demat credits are expected to also happen on 02nd September 2026 and the stock will list on 03rd September 2026 on the NSE and the BSE. The credits to the demat account to the extent of shares allotted will happen by the close of 02nd September 2026 under ISIN (INE185Q01025).
Interested in applying for this IPO?
SERNET is an Authorised Person of Choice Equity Broking Pvt. Ltd. (SEBI Reg. No. INZ000160131). All broking services — trading, demat and IPO applications — are provided by Choice Equity Broking.
New to Choice FinX? Open a free account →
Already have an account? Log in to Choice FinX →
Disclaimer: Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks. Broking services are provided by Choice Equity Broking Pvt. Ltd.; SERNET is not a stock broker.
Was this article helpful?